Writing Competition

Since 2010 FOBL has run a writing competition, open to students from public schools in the Balmain area, and Balmain Secondary College. The competition offers generous prizes to participants, and the schools are rewarded not only by the success of their pupils but by a substantial book voucher for their libraries.

The nature and theme of the competition and the signature words changes from year to year, and you can keep informed by signing up to our newsletter and reading the website.

The growing number of participants each year has highlighted the popularity of this competition. A vibrant award night concludes the competition, with parents, teachers, and winners mingling to celebrate the wonderful achievements of Balmain’s young writers.

In 2012 FOBL published stories by the primary school finalists of 2010 and 2011. A specially designed book is now available which showcases the imaginative writing of our young entrants. See below for details and how to purchase.

The winning stories and poems are published each year in a special edition of Bookworm (FOBL’s newsletter) and can also be read below.

YoungWritersBook

The Friends of Balmain Library ‘Young Writers 2010-2011’

$AUS10 + $3pp

 

2016 Primary School Writing Competition Winners

Year 5

SHORT STORY: Winner – Hannah Gaunt,  Father John Therry Catholic Primary School, “My PC Problem”

Highly Commended  – Ella Botwood, Rozelle Public School (RPS), Annabel Krockenburg, Balmain Public School (BPS)

POETRY: Winner –Ella Sergeant, Balmain Public School, “Nature’s Alive

Highly Commended – Zach Foreman, Darcy Graham, Darcy Robbins, Tom Young

Year 6

SHORT STORY: Winner – Will Selsby, Orange Grove Public School , “Arctic Explorers”

Highly Commended – Aurora Laing (BPS), Ethan Jeffrey (BPS), Emma Olsen-Keating (RPS)

POETRY: Winner – Si-A Hwang, Balmain Public School, “The Monarch of the Glen”

Highly Commended – Jake Hardiman, Orange Grove Public School, Stella Jeffrey (BPS), Harvey Lynn (RPS), Joshua Marshall, Nicholson Street Public School, Mia Grace Otter, Father John Therry Catholic Primary School.

2015 Primary School Writing Competition Winners

Year 5

SHORT STORY: No prize was awarded this year

Highly Commended  – India Jackman, Orange Grove Public School (OGPS), Daniel Deguara, OGPS, Keelin Van Ogtrop, Rozelle Public School (RPS)

POETRY: Winner –  Olivia Clowes, Orange Grove Public School, “Grandpa”

Highly Commended – Harry Lalor, Balmain Public School (BPS), Noah Yom-Tov, Nicholson Street Public School (NSPS), Asha Read-Box, NSPS, Amelia Stamford, OGPS

Year 6

SHORT STORY: Winner – Otto Paton, Rozelle Public School, “Not in Service”

Highly Commended – Daisy Copping, BPS, Tara MulHolland, BPS, Eddie Cooper, OGPS, Axel Weiley, OGPS, Rosie Innes, RPS

POETRY: Joint Winners – Otto Paton, Rozelle Public School, “Eloise”

Sunny Milligean-McKinlay, Rozelle Public School, “Someone I Know”

Highly Commended – Obam Cottier, NSPS,  Zoe Kerr, RPS, Alice Forbes, OGPS

2014 Primary School Writing Competition Winners

Year 5

SHORT STORY: Ava Mason, Balmain Public School, “The Borrowed Grandma”

Highly Commended  – Caitlin Showyin, Balmain Public School (BPS), Nilufar Memar, BPS, Jasmine Mowbray, Orange Grove Public School (OGPS)

POETRY: Otto Paton, Rozelle Public School, “Cannon Hill Crescent, Mt. Pleasant”

Highly Commended – Sophie Edwards-Argeot, BPS, Zoe Kerr, Rozelle Public School (RPS), Eddie Cooper, OGPS, Ellery Joyce, BPS, Harriet Butchart, OGPS, Alice Forbes, OGPS

Year 6

SHORT STORY: EQUAL WINNERS Lily Robertson, Balmain Public School,”Feathers and Fur-Balls”

Jade Robinson, Balmain Public School,”We didn’t do much for the rest of that holiday”

Highly Commended – You Qi Xue, BPS, Sarah Boge, BPS, Ellen Currie, BPS

POETRY: Lalleh Memar, Balmain Public School,”Red Fortress”

Highly Commended – Joshua Anderson, OGPS, Anne-Marie Schlesinger, BPS, Eszter Coombes, BPS, Caitlin McManus-Barrett, BPS

2013 Primary School Writing Competition Winners

Year 5

SHORT STORY: Eszter Coombs, Balmain Public School, “Full Moon”

POETRY: Jaylea Williams, Rozelle Public School, “Battle Scars”

Year 6

SHORT STORY:  Julia Cantwell, Father John Therry School, “Trapped” 

POETRY: Louise McLynskey,Balmain Public School, “The Gold Watch – My belonging”

2016 Sydney Secondary College –Balmain campus Writing Competition Winners

Years 7/8

Short Story: Joint Winners – Otto Patton “The Dream”  and Grace Robinsxon “iSpy”

Highly Commended – Oban Cottier, Hanlan Nador, Lauren Young, Louis Hoyle

Years 9/10

Short Story: Winner –  Shay Keliher “Staying Alive”

Highly Commended – May Tun, Rose Copping, Amelia Whish Jacka, Damian Triulcio

2015 Sydney Secondary College –Balmain campus Writing Competition Winners

Years 7/8

Short Story: Virag Toth “The Tragedy That Made Me Happy”

Highly Commended – Charlotte Gamblin, Mya Holland, Olivia Jamieson, Taylor Watt

Years 9/10

Short Story: Charlotte Biggins “Disaster”

Highly Commended – Imogen Biggins, Rose Copping, Huzaifa Shakir, Onur Tanglay

2014 Balmain Secondary College Writing Competition Winners

Years 7/8

Short Story: Rose Copping, Balmain Secondary College, “Loving Lies”

Highly Commended – Django Forrest, Drew Ireland- Shead, Olivia Jamieson, William Thorpe, Ellie Woodward

Years 9/10

Short Story: Seren Heyman-Griffiths, Balmain Secondary College, “Sticks and Stones”

Highly Commended – Imogen Biggins, Deaglan Godwin, Schielle Harch, Maddison Ramadge, Louis Regan, Onur Tanglay, Lydia Wong

2013 Balmain Secondary College Writing Competition Winners

2012 Balmain Secondary College Writing Competition Winners

Years 7/8

BOOK REVIEW: Finlay McKenzie, “The Wildkin’s Curse” POSTER: Faith Alimovski, “How to ditch your fairy”

Years 9/10

BOOK REVIEW: Judy Kim, “The Hunger Games” POSTER: Henry Wang, “Eragon”

Back to top